Deputy Sheriff Bradley J. Reckling

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, June 22, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Bradley J. Reckling

Deputy Sheriff Bradley Reckling was shot and killed while conducting surveillance on a stolen vehicle in Detroit at about 10:00 pm.

He and other detectives with the Auto Theft Unit were searching for a car stolen from the Red Oaks Water Park earlier in the day. Detective Reckling located the vehicle with three occupants and started following it as he coordinated with the other detectives. While he continued surveillance of the vehicle, the driver suddenly stopped, and the occupants opened fire on Deputy Reckling's vehicle.

Deputy Reckling was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The three occupants of the vehicle fled but were apprehended a short time later. One suspect was charged with murder of a peace officer, receiving and concealing stolen property, weapons charges, carjacking, and conducting a criminal enterprise. Two suspects were charged with accessory after the fact, along with weapons charges, carjacking, and conducting a criminal enterprise.

Deputy Reckling had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for nine years and was assigned to the Auto Theft Unit. He had received numerous awards during his career. He is survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1972

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged

plainclothes, stolen vehicle, surveillance