Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, March 4, 2024
Add to My HeroesBryan "Brad" Sweetman
Deputy Sheriff Brad Sweetman died from the effects of chemical exposure while providing traffic control during multi-day evacuations around the area of a chemical plant explosion in Crosby.
In August 2017, Hurricane Harvey caused devastating flooding, and as a result, the Arkema Chemical Plant's refrigeration system failed, forcing the evacuation of people within the radius of the plant. A couple of days later, emergency responders encountered a cloud of gas and went to the hospital for exposure to smoke, headaches, and nausea. Later that night, one of the trailers ignited, and the fires burned for three days.
Deputy Sweetman suffered lung damage and respiratory issues until he passed away on March 4, 2024.
Deputy Sweetman had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 39 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, sister, brother, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 39 years
- Badge 3101
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 30, 2017