Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, June 19, 1910
Add to My HeroesLoner Denson Camp
Officer Camp was shot and killed while investigating reports of illegal gambling. Officer Camp was shot and killed while arresting one of the gamblers.
The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. His trial ended as a mistrial when a juror died. On July 14, 1911, the suspect was released after posting bond. Four months later he was arrested again when it was discovered he went AWOL from the Army before the murder. He bonded out of jail again in 1914. A year later the murder charge was dismissed.
Officer Camp was survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge 71
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charges dropped