Police Officer Joshua Briese

Police Officer Joshua Briese

Gila River Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Saturday, June 1, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Briese

Police Officer Joshua Briese was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call at 2:00 a.m. at a home in Santan, District 4 of the Gila River Indian Community.

When Officer Briese and his training partner arrived on the scene, they were met with gunfire. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer Briese succumbed to his wounds. The other officer is in stable but serious condition.

Four other people from the large crowd were struck by gunfire, including one who died.

A man and a juvenile were arrested.

Officer Briese's father, Deputy Sheriff David Leroy Briese, Jr. of Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office, Montana, died in the line of duty on November 3, 2006.

Officer Briese had served with the Gila River Police Department for less than one year and was still completing field training.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

disturbance, field training