Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, February 9, 1920
Add to My HeroesMatthew A. Kernan
Police Officer Matthew Kernan died as a result of developing a cold while directing traffic at Lehigh Avenue and Broad Street in Philadelphia.
He refused to leave his assignment despite a snowstorm. When he became ill, he was transported to Women's Homeopathic Hospital, where he died four days later.
Officer Kernan served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 10 and a half years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two stepchildren. He was assigned to the 31st Police Station.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years, 6 months
- Badge 3136
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, February 5, 1920