Police Officer Daoud Alexander Mingo

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, December 13, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Daoud Alexander Mingo

Police Officer Daoud Mingo succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on October 27, 2015.

He was providing a funeral escort for a Baltimore police officer who had passed away. As he was passing the procession to reach the next intersection a vehicle turned in his path through a gap in the car at the intersection of Belair Road and Madeline Avenue. Officer Mingo's motorcycle collided with the vehicle.

He was transported to the University of Maryland Medical Center with critical injuries. He succumbed to complications of his injuries on December 13, 2023.

Officer Mingo had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 20 years when he medically retired in 2020.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 27, 2015

funeral escort, response driving