Sergeant William Marty Jackson, II

Winchester Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 2024

Add to My Heroes

William Marty Jackson, II

Sergeant Marty Jackson suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting a subject for disorderly conduct, public intoxication, and resisting arrest.

At 3:56 a.m., Sergeant Jackson responded to a call for service at the Clark Regional Medical Center at 175 Hospital Drive in Winchester for a subject who was combative. The subject resisted arrest, and a struggle ensued until additional officers were able to help subdue the subject. Afterward, Sergeant Jackson felt shortness of breath and chest pains. At 7:00 p.m., he suffered a medical emergency while in his police cruiser. Sergeant Jackson was transported to an area hospital where, despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be revived.

Sergeant Jackson had served with the Winchester Police Department for almost 47 years and had previously served as the agency's police chief. He had previously served with the Paris Police Department for almost four years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughters, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 73
  • Tour 51 years
  • Badge 38

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, disorderly