Las Cruces Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 2024
Add to My HeroesJonah Hernandez
Patrol Officer Jonah Hernandez was stabbed to death while responding to a trespassing call at the 300 block of South Valley Drive in Las Cruces.
A witness to the stabbing shot the suspect while another witness called 911 for help.
Officer Hernandez was transported to MountainView Regional Medical Center where he died from a knife wound to his neck.
The subject had a lengthy criminal record and mental illness.
Officer Hernandez had served with the Las Cruces Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 989
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Shot and killed