Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesMaureen F. Callanan
Officer Maureen Callanan and Officer George Klimpel were killed when their department vehicle slid on an icy bridge and was struck by a sand truck at 10:10 am.
The officers were transporting prisoners from Albian, New York, to the Nassau County Jail when the accident occurred on Route 80, about 30 miles east of Buffalo.
Officer Callanan had served with the Nassau County Sheriff's Department for six years. She was survived by three young children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 214
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash