Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, January 4, 1908
Add to My HeroesMichael D. Callahan
Patrolman Michael D. Callahan was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend four suspects at 1137 West Madison Street. While Patrolman Callahan was in the process of arresting four known criminals, they opened fire on him. He returned fire killing one of the suspects.
Patrolman Callahan was taken to a local hospital where he died the next day from his wounds. The three remaining assailants were apprehended after a manhunt. They were convicted and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Michael Callahan served with the Chicago Police Department for less than two years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 2842
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 2, 1908
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed