New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Rhatigan
Patrolman John Rhatigan succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was thrown from his horse while patrolling Ocean Parkway in Brooklyn.
He suffered a skull fracture when he was thrown against a tree at the intersection of Ocean Parkway and Webster Avenue. He was taken to Kings County Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
The horse he was riding was considered a "bad" horse and had previously thrown and injured two other officers. One week after Patrolman Rhatigan's death the horse dragged a police lieutenant for one mile, causing severe injuries.
Patrolman Rhatigan was a U.S. Army veteran and one of the Rough Riders in the Spanish-American War. He had served with the NYPD for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Monday, January 20, 1908