United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 5, 2017
Add to My HeroesEdgard Garcia
Officer Edgard Garcia was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 19 in Rio Rico, Arizona.
Officer Garcia was returning from a National Treasury Employee Union meeting at 5:00 p.m. when his vehicle crossed the median and struck a tree. The impact caused the tree to fall on the roof of his vehicle. He was pronounced dead at Carondelet Holy Cross Hospital.
Officer Garcia was a United States Army veteran and had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 13 years, assigned to the Nogales Point of Entry. He was survived by his mother, stepfather, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona