Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 11, 2023
Add to My HeroesJorge Pastore
Senior Police Officer Jorge Pastore was shot and killed during a hostage barricade at 9308 Bernoulli Drive at about 4:10 am.
Patrol officers had initially responded to the residence for a domestic violence call involving a stabbing shortly before 3:00 am. Arriving officers located an injured victim outside of the home and learned there were two more injured victims inside. As the officers attempted to enter the home to rescue the victims the subject inside opened fire, causing the officers to retreat.
The agency's SWAT team arrived at the scene and attempted a hostage rescue at about 4:30 am. The subject opened fire on the SWAT team, fatally wounding Officer Pastore and wounding a second officer. The officers returned fire, killing him. The other two victims were also found deceased inside the home.
Officer Pastore had served with the Austin Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, two stepsons, and parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 9097
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased