New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, April 7, 1929
Add to My HeroesBernard J. Olszewski
Patrolman Bernard Olszewski was struck and killed by a train along the Belt Line tracks north of the Kensington Avenue viaduct in Buffalo, New York.
It was believed that he was attempting to board a moving freight train when he lost his footing and fell beneath the cars. Another passing train crew found him a short time later but hew as unable to make any statements before succumbing to his injuries.
Patrolman Olszewski had served with the New York Central Railroad Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter brothers, sisters, and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location New York