Manhattan Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 2023
Add to My HeroesChad Swanson
Police Officer Chad Swanson was killed in a motorcycle crash on the 405 Highway at Del Amo Avenue.
While on his way to work at 5:15 a.m., a vehicle struck his department motorcycle after another vehicle made an unsafe lane change. The impact threw Officer Swanson off his motorcycle. He was transported to Harbor Medical Center where he died from his injuries.
The driver who struck him had changed lanes to avoid debris on the roadway. The driver whose boxes fell on the highway was charged with misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter without gross negligence for improperly securing the boxes in his truck.
Officer Swanson earned a Medal of Valor for saving the life of a burglary suspect in 2015. In 2017, despite being wounded at the Route 91 Harvest Country Music Festival, Officer Swanson repeatedly ran into the crowd, bringing people to safety.
Officer Swanson had served with the Manhattan Beach Police Department for 13 years and previously served with the Hawthorne Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 329
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash