Deputy Sheriff Jacob Eric Salrin

Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 29, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Eric Salrin

Deputy Sheriff Jacob Salrin was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Bluff Road and Windy Drive.

His patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer that was attempting to make a left turn onto Windy Drive.

Deputy Salrin had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for one year and graduated from the police academy in January 2023.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving