Arlington Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 2023
Add to My HeroesDarrin McMichael
Police Officer Darrin McMichael was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on Interstate 20 near St. Augustine Drive at 6:10 a.m.
While driving his department motorcycle to work, Officer McMichael struck the back of an SUV when traffic suddenly stopped in front of him. The collision caused him to fall off his motorcycle. Before he could get up, another vehicle ran over him and drove away.
Officer McMichael was transported to Baylor Medical Center where he died from his injuries.
The driver has not been apprehended.
Officer McMichael had served with the Arlington Police Department for 24 years, assigned to the Motorcycle Unit for 13 years. His wife also serves with the agency.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 1805
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not apprehended
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.