Hudson Independent School District Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 18, 2023
Add to My HeroesBryan Holley
Officer Bryan Holley suffered a fatal medical emergency shortly after performing afternoon traffic control at Bonner Elementary School in Lufkin, Texas.
He collapsed at about 4:10 pm after completing the traffic control assignment.
Officer Holley had served with the Hudson Independent School District Police Department for 10 years and had served in law enforcement for 31 years. He had previously served with the Angelina County Sheriff's Office for 17 years and the Angelina County Constable's Office - Precinct 1 for four years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 882
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.