Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 1948
Add to My HeroesRobert Elvin Caldwell
Trooper Robert Caldwell was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of 39th Street and Chestnut Avenue, in Newport News, while in pursuit of a traffic violator.
Another vehicle pulled out of a service station and into Trooper Caldwell's path, causing a collision. Trooper Caldwell's partner was seriously injured in the accident and two occupants of the other vehicle were also killed.
Trooper Caldwell was a WWII veteran and had served with the Virginia State Police for 18 months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash