Officer Bill Sapolu

Officer Bill Sapolu

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Bill Sapolu

Officer Bill Sapolu succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on Farrington Highway, east of Fort Barrette Road in Kapolei, on July 11th, 2023.

He was responding to backup another officer on a weapons violation call at about 9:00 pm when his motorcycle struck a concrete median. He was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained serious injuries. He remained in critical condition until his organs could be donated.

Officer Sapolu was a U.S. Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Honolulu Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 2229
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 11, 2023

emergency response, weapons violation

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.