Fairway Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, August 7, 2023
Add to My HeroesJonah Oswald
Police Officer Jonah Oswald succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when he attempted to arrest two subjects who fled from officers in a stolen vehicle.
At 7:30 am, Lenexa Police responded to reports of a stolen vehicle in Mission. As they attempted to apprehend the subjects, the male and female fled, hitting one of the Lenexa Patrol vehicles. Officers from neighboring agencies, including the Fairway Police Department, assisted in the pursuit on Interstate 35 until the subjects crashed their vehicle and ran into the QuikTrip at 4700 Lamar Avenue in Mission.
Officer Oswald and other officers entered the store, and when officers attempted to arrest the subjects, gunfire broke out. Officer Oswald was critically injured and transported to the hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the next day.
The male subject was shot and killed. The female subject is in custody and charged with first-degree.
Officer Oswald was a United States Army Reserve veteran who had served with the Fairway Police Department for four years and previously served with the Buckner Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 5801
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 6, 2023
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed; Charged with murder
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.