Easley Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesMatthew Hare
Police Officer Matthew Hare was struck and killed by an Amtrak train near the 2000 block of East Main Street while attempting to pull a suicidal subject from the railroad tracks.
The subject had called 911 at about 5:00 am while suffering a mental crisis. Officer Hare and another officer located the subject on the tracks at about 6:00 am as the oncoming train approached. The officers were removing the subject from the tracks when Officer Hare was fatally struck. Neither the other officer nor the subject was injured.
Officer Hare had graduated from the police academy only five months earlier. He s survived by his mother, brother, aunt, grandparents, cousin, and stepsister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.