Lieutenant Michael Wood

Lieutenant Michael Wood

Newberry Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 26, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wood

Lieutenant Mike Wood was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Nance Street and Dixie Drive while responding to a call.

His patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer in the intersection.

Lieutenant Wood had served with the Newberry Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 308

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.