Captain Christopher J. Garrow

Captain Christopher J. Garrow

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 12, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Christopher J. Garrow

Captain Chris Garrow died as the result of cancer that he developed following his assignment to the search and recovery efforts at the World Trade Center site following the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks.

Captain Garrow was a United States Marine Corps veteran and served with the New York State Police for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, father, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause 9/11 related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 2001
  • Weapon Aircraft; Passenger jet
  • Offender 19 suicide attackers

9/11, terrorism