Rutland City Police Department, Vermont
End of Watch Friday, July 7, 2023
Add to My HeroesJessica Ebbighausen
Police Officer Jessica Ebbighausen was killed when her patrol car was struck head-on by a suspect vehicle being pursued by other officers at about 3:00 pm.
Officers responding to a burglary in progress on East Washington Street began pursuing the suspect who was driving a pickup truck. Officer Ebbighausen, along with her training officer, was responding from the opposite direction. As the pursuit entered the intersection of Stratton Road and Woodstock Avenue, the suspect vehicle crossed the center line and collided with Officer Ebbighausen's patrol car head-on. The truck then collided with a second patrol car.
Officer Ebbighausen succumbed to her injuries at the scene. Two other officers and the suspect were injured in the collision. The man was taken into custody.
The subject was charged with aggravated murder.
Officer Ebbighausen was a part-time officer in field training in preparation for attending the Vermont Police Academy to become a full-time officer the following month. She is survived by her parents, two brothers, maternal grandmother, paternal grandparents, and boyfriend.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder