Deputy Sheriff Tyee Michael Browne

Crisp County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 5, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Tyee Michael Browne

Deputy Sheriff Tyee Browne was shot and killed at about 3:40 am after stopping a stolen vehicle in the 1300 block of Highway 280 in Cordele.

The subject shot Deputy Browne during the traffic stop and then stole his patrol car. Other deputies pursued the vehicle through multiple counties before the man was taken into custody.

Deputy Browne was transported to Crisp Regional Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was charged with malice murder, felony murder, two counts of aggravated assault, theft by receiving stolen property, carjacking, three counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, three counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime and two counts of theft by taking.

Deputy Browne was an Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Crisp County Sheriff's Office for over one year. He was a Detention Officer before moving to the Uniform Patrol Division ten months earlier. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, two brothers, stepbrothers, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge Crisp 17
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

convicted felon, stolen vehicle

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.