Madison Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 2023
Add to My HeroesHorren Randy Tyler
Police Officer Horren Tyler was shot and killed during a tactical operation at a home on Terrapin Hill Road North in Brandon, Mississippi.
A subject armed with a rifle and handgun and wearing a bulletproof vest had broken into the home at about 1:20 am and took two women hostage. As Brandon Police Department officers arrived at the scene, one of the women was able to escape, but the second remained a hostage. Negotiators were able to arrange for the release of the hostage, but the man remained in the home. At approximately 6:00, he opened fire on officers, critically wounding an officer with the Brandon Police Department.
The Madison Police Department's Special Response Team responded to the scene as part of a mutual aid request as negotiators continued to have the man surrender. The man opened fire on officers a second time at about 9:30 am, and Officer Tyler was mortally wounded. The subject was also killed in the exchange.
Officer Tyler had served with the Madison Police Department for seven years and was the supervisor of the Narcotics Division. He had previously retired as the police chief of Ridgeland Police Department after serving 27 years. He was a graduate of the 228th Session of the FBI National Academy. He is survived by his wife, four children, two stepchildren, father, brother, and six grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 34 years
- Badge 494
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed