Police Officer Robert Shisler

Police Officer Robert Shisler

Deptford Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, May 7, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Robert Shisler

Police Officer Bobby Shisler succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on March 10th, 2023, while struggling with a suspect following a foot pursuit.

He had conducted a subject stop on the man on Delsea Drive. The man fled on foot during the encounter, and Officer Shisler chased him to Doman Avenue, where a struggle ensued between the two. The man produced a handgun and shot Officer Shisler in the leg. Despite being wounded, Officer Shisler returned fire and killed the subject.

Officer Shisler was taken to the University of Pennsylvania Hospital where he underwent multiple surgeries. He succumbed to complications of the gunshot wound on May 7th, 2023, without having ever been released from the hospital.

Officer Shisler had served with the Deptford Township Police Department for four years. His father and brother also serve in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 5273

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 10, 2023
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, struggle, subject stop

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.