Deputy Sheriff Kaitie Leising

Deputy Sheriff Kaitie Leising

St. Croix County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Kaitie Leising

Deputy Sheriff Kaitie Leising was shot and killed while investigating a single-vehicle crash involving a drunk driver near the intersection of Route 128 and County Road G, south of Glenwood City.

She had been speaking with the driver for approximately eight minutes and requested that he consent to field sobriety tests. The man suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire on Deputy Leising. Despite being mortally wounded, she returned fire but did not strike the subject.

The man ran into nearby woods where he committed suicide approximately one hour later after other deputies spotted him.

Deputy Leising had served with the St. Croix County Sheriff's Office for one year and previously served with the Pennington County Sheriff's Office (South Dakota) for two years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

accident, drunk driver

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.