Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1913
Add to My HeroesJessie W. Parish
Deputy Sheriff Jessie Parish was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant in Blountstown.
He and the county sheriff had gone into a home and were searching it for the wanted subject. As Deputy Parish opened a door inside of the home another man opened fire, fatally wounding him. The man then shot at the sheriff before fleeing.
The subject who shot Deputy Parish was never apprehended.
Deputy Parish was survived by his parents, four sisters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended