Sergeant James P. Bast

Sergeant James P. Bast

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James P. Bast

Sergeant James Bast died as the result of cancer that he developed following his assignment to the search and recovery efforts at the World Trade Center site following the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks.

Sergeant Bast had served with the New York City Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, his mother, and two brothers.

In 2021, Behrendt Court in Sayville was renamed Sgt. James P. Bast Way.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause 9/11 related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 2001
  • Weapon Aircraft; Passenger jet
  • Offender 19 suicide attackers

9/11, terrorism