Police Officer Michol "Mike" Octobre

Hawaii County Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Michol "Mike" Octobre

Police Officer Mike Octobre was shot and killed near Kalopa while he and a sheriff's deputy attempted to arrest a man wanted for two murders.

The suspect had been wanted for several months and Officer Octobre had been detailed to locate him. Officer Octobre had obtained information from the Filipino community that the suspect was living on the hillside leading from Government Road to a Filipino camp. As the officers approached the area in thick underbrush the man ambushed them and opened fire, striking Officer Octobre in the forehead.

The other officers returned fire and killed the subject. Officer Octobre succumbed to his wound 2-1/2 hours later.

Officer Octobre had served with the Hawaii County Police Department for four years. He had previously served with the San Francisco Police Department and as a police officer in his native Philippines.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, murder suspect, warrant service