Vanderburgh County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, March 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesAsson Hacker
Deputy Sheriff Asson Hacker died as the result of exertional sickling and sickle cell trait while participating in defensive tactics training at the Southwestern Indiana Law Enforcement Academy in Evansville.
He began to feel ill while undergoing the training and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.
Deputy Hacker had only served with the Vanderburgh County Sheriff's Office for several months. He is survived by his wife, four sons, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.