Cameron Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, April 8, 2023
Add to My HeroesHunter Timothy Scheel
Police Officer Hunter Scheel and Police Officer Emily Breidenbach of the Chetek Police Department were shot and killed during a traffic stop at Wisconsin Highway SS and 13th Avenue in the Village of Cameron at 3:38 pm.
Officer Scheel and Officer Breidenbach pulled over a vehicle for a warrant and welfare check on the driver. The subject exited his vehicle, began shooting at the officers, and gunfire was exchanged. Officer Scheel and Officer Breidenbach succumbed to their wounds at the scene. The subject was transported to the hospital where he died.
Officer Scheel was a United States Army National Guard Operation Enduring Freedom veteran and served with the Cameron Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, father, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 608
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Shot and killed