Beverly Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, June 14, 1911
Add to My HeroesDaniel M. McLean
Patrolman Daniel McLean was electrocuted when he came in contact with an electrified arc lamp at the intersection of Rantoul Street and Railroad Avenue at about 11:45 pm.
He was walking his beat when it is believed he observed an arc lamp that was not lit. He was electrocuted when he touched a metal pole that had become electrified with 2,400 volts of electricity. His body was located the following morning.
Patrolman McLean was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted