Springfield Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, March 31, 2023
Add to My HeroesTimothy James Unwin
Police Officer Tim Unwin was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Hamilton Avenue and Centerridge Avenue in North College Hill.
He was responding to an "officer needs assistance" call when his patrol car collided with another vehicle shortly after midnight. Officers from multiple jurisdictions were responding to the call when the crash occurred. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the crash.
Officer Unwin had served with the Springfield Township Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Hamilton Police Department for two years and the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his parents and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash