Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 1963
Add to My HeroesMichael Joseph Barry
Patrolman Michael Barry suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting two escapees into a police wagon at the intersection of Essex Street and Harvard Street.
The two girls had escaped from the mental ward at McLean Hospital earlier in the day. Several nurses from the hospital who were on their day off saw the girls riding bicycles near Harvard Square and alerted Patrolman Barry. He and the nurses followed the girls on foot for over one mile before a police wagon arrived. As he assisted the girls into the car he suddenly collapsed.
Patrolman Barry was taken to Cambridge City Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Barry was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack