Police Officer Jacob George Eyssi

Lawrence Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Jacob George Eyssi

Police Officer Jacob Eyssi succumbed to injuries received when he was assaulted while responding to a domestic call on Crawford Street on September 21, 1986.

When Officer Eyssi arrived at the public housing development, a woman holding a baby ran screaming at him for help. The man stopped chasing the woman and attacked Officer Eyssi instead. The subject knocked him down and repeatedly banged his head to the ground, rendering him unconscious. Neighbors called the police, and the subject fled.

Officer Eyssi suffered permanent brain damage and was unable to return to his duties.

Officer Eyssi had served with the Lawrence Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 21, 1986
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Unknown

domestic