Detective Sergeant Mason Griffith

Hermann Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Mason Griffith

Detective Sergeant Mason Griffith was shot and killed at Casey's Convenience Store at 115 Highway 19 in Hermann around 9:30 pm.

Sergeant Griffith and another officer were responding to a disturbance at a convenience store. When the officers arrived, a shootout occurred. Both officers were shot. One officer is in serious but stable condition. Sergeant Griffith succumbed to his injuries at Hermann Area District Hospital.

The subject shot both officers and fled the scene. He has a long history of criminal charges, with multiple outstanding felony warrants. Additionally, there is a warrant for his arrest for not showing up to court in 2022. He barricaded himself in a home near the shooting and was taken into custody the next day at 2 pm by the Missouri Highway Patrol SWAT team. He has been charged with Murder 1st degree, Assault 1st Degree/serious physical injury or special victim, two counts of Armed Criminal Action, and one count of Unlawful Possession of a firearm.

Sergeant Mason had served with the Hermann Police Department for over 12 years and was the part-time Chief of Police of the Rosebud Police Department and Reserve Deputy Sheriff of the Gasconade County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, two sons, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 503

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with 1st Degree murder

convicted felon

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.