United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, July 23, 2022
Add to My HeroesRachel Elizabeth Vielmas
Deportation Officer Rachel Vielmas died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Atlanta Field Office at 180 Ted Turner Drive SW.
Officer Vielmas had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations for ten years and previously served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for five years. She is survived by her parents, brother, sister, grandfather, and four nephews.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Not available