Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, March 3, 2023
Add to My HeroesJames R. Bailey
Master Trooper James Bailey was struck and killed by a fleeing vehicle on I-69, south of Auburn, while attempting to deploy spike strips at about 4:30 pm.
Trooper Bailey was performing traffic control duties as the result of several crashes on the interstate when he was notified of a vehicle pursuit involving the Fort Wayne Police Department. The pursuit entered on I-69 toward Trooper Bailey's location.
The fleeing vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed and struck Trooper Bailey as he attempted to deploy spike strips near mile marker 326. He was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver who struck him was arrested and charged with murder, felony resisting law enforcement, felony operating with a controlled substance resulting in death, and misdemeanor resisting law enforcement.
Trooper Bailey had served with the Indiana State Police for 15-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge 7858
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.