Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 2023
Add to My HeroesGeoffrey Bernard Redd
Police Officer Geoffrey Redd succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier while responding to a suspicious person call at the Poplar-White Station Library at 5094 Poplar Avenue.
Officers, including Officer Redd, had responded to a nearby business regarding a trespasser. Approximately 30 minutes later the subject became engaged in an altercation with a citizen inside of the Poplar-White Station Library. As Officer Redd and another officer attempted to contact the subject outside of the library the man produced a handgun and opened fire on them.
Officer Redd was shot and critically wounded before the other officer returned fire and killed the subject. Officer Redd was transported to Regional One Hospital and remained in critical condition until succumbing to his wounds on February 18th, 2023.
Several years prior to being shot, Officer Redd had been critically injured when he was struck by a vehicle while on duty. He returned to duty following an extensive recovery period.
Officer Redd was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Memphis Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 4800
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, February 2, 2023
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed