Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1918
Add to My HeroesJoseph Francis Eberlein
Patrolman Joseph Eberlein died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza while contracting influenza in the performance of his duties a week earlier.
Patrolman Eberlein was assisting at the hospital with victims of the Influenza Epidemic. He was also assigned to the hospital where he helped the medical staff with ill patients.
The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spread of the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.
Patrolman Eberlein served with the Boston Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to District 19.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1918
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Patrolman Joseph Francis Eberlein
Recent LODD Deaths

Police Officer Garrett Crumby
Huntsville Police Department, AL
EOW: March 28, 2023

Corporal Scotty Canezaro
Baton Rouge Police Department, LA
EOW: March 26, 2023

Sergeant David Poirrier
EOW: March 26, 2023

Patrolman Joseph Barlow
McAlester Police Department, OK
EOW: March 20, 2023

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy McCain
Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: March 20, 2023

Detective Sergeant Mason Griffith
Hermann Police Department, MO
EOW: March 12, 2023

Master Trooper James R. Bailey
Indiana State Police, IN
EOW: March 3, 2023

Police Officer Andres M. Vasquez Lasso
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: March 1, 2023

Correctional Officer Jay Miller
Washington State Department of Corrections, WA
EOW: February 11, 2023