Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesPeter Francis Neary
Patrolman Peter Neary died as a result of complications after contracting Spanish Influenza while in the performance of his duties a week earlier. His duties were to respond to medical assistance calls and help the coroner.
The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spreadof the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.
Patrolman Neary was assigned to District 5. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, September 14, 1918
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Patrolman Peter Francis Neary
Recent LODD Deaths

Corporal Scotty Canezaro
Baton Rouge Police Department, LA
EOW: March 26, 2023

Sergeant David Poirrier
EOW: March 26, 2023

Patrolman Joseph Barlow
McAlester Police Department, OK
EOW: March 20, 2023

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy McCain
Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: March 20, 2023

Detective Sergeant Mason Griffith
Hermann Police Department, MO
EOW: March 12, 2023

Master Trooper James R. Bailey
Indiana State Police, IN
EOW: March 3, 2023

Police Officer Andres M. Vasquez Lasso
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: March 1, 2023

Correctional Officer Jay Miller
Washington State Department of Corrections, WA
EOW: February 11, 2023

Detention Officer Kenneth Fowler
Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: February 19, 2023