Police Officer Charles Morgan

Police Officer Charles Morgan

Whittier Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Charles Morgan

Police Officer Charles Morgan was struck and killed by a flat car train while pursuing a stolen vehicle at 12:30 am.

Officer Morgan was traveling west on Philadelphia Street on his motorcycle, investigating a report of a vehicle being stolen from the Greenleaf Dairy. As he pursued the car, a train started switching tracks. The railway crossing did not have a signal. In an effort to avoid the train, he turned his motorcycle to the curb, and he was thrown off. He landed under the wheels of the flat car train.

He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Morgan was a United States World War I Army veteran and served with the Whittier Police Department for over two years prior to the war and recently returned to the agency. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

motorcycle, train, vehicle pursuit