Alaska State Troopers, Alaska
End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 2022
Add to My HeroesCurtis Matthew Worland
Court Services Officer Curtis Worland died from injuries he received when a musk ox attacked him near Nome.
Officer Worland was using his snowmobile to scare the musk oxen away from his dog mushing team while on a paid work break. A musk ox charged him, and the horn punctured his leg, striking his femoral artery. Officer Worland drove away from the musk ox but was found unresponsive near his snowmobile at 1:30 pm.
Officer Worland had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 85
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.