Ramsey County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, August 1, 2022
Add to My HeroesDallas Ryan Edeburn
Deputy Sheriff Dallas Edeburn suffered a fatal heart attack after participating in physical fitness training.
In March 2021, Deputy Edeburn survived a fiery car accident while pursuing a stolen vehicle. The patrol vehicle flipped multiple times, and he was pulled out as it started on fire. He was going through intensive physical therapy and had recently returned to full-time status. While at work on July 31st, he participated in physical training at the K9 facility and reorganized SWAT and surveillance gear. When he did not return home that evening, a search found him unresponsive on the side of the road the next day.
Deputy Edeburn had served for over 5 years as a deputy and previously served as a correctional officer with the Ramsey County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years, 7 months
- Badge 1252
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, July 31, 2022