Deputy Sheriff Daniel J. Kin

Deputy Sheriff Daniel J. Kin

Wyandot County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 15, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Kin

Deputy Sheriff Daniel Kin was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of State Route 56 and State Route 104 in Pickaway County at about 11:00 am.

He was transporting a prisoner when a pickup truck struck the transport van on the driver's door. Deputy Kin was flown to Grant Medical Center in Columbus, where he succumbed to his injuries. The prisoner suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

Deputy Kin had served with the Wyandot County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Seneca County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, two young children, his father, and six sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, transport