Madison Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Thursday, November 11, 1948
Add to My HeroesAlfred Mearle Corson
Night Policeman A. Mearle Corson suffered a fatal heart attack while he and another officer dealt with two drunk men who had been involved in a fight at a bar on Pine Street.
The second officer had taken one of the men to jail while Policeman Corson attempted to convince the second man to go home. Policeman Corson suddenly collapsed in the street.
Policeman Corson had served with the Madison Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, two sisters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available