City Marshal Glenn Rousey

City Marshal Glenn Rousey

Effingham Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 16, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Rousey

City Marshal Glenn Rousey was killed while attempting to stop a team of runaway horses on Main Street.

A father and son were carrying a load of lumber in a horse-drawn wagon and stopped on Main Street so the son could go into a store. A passing automobile startled the horses and they started to run. Marshal Rousey was crossing the street in front of the horses and grabbed onto their harness in an attempt to calm them. The horses continued to run, knocking Marshal Rousey to the ground and causing the wagon to run him over.

He was taken home where he died two hours later.

Marshal Rousey had been sworn in as city marshal only two weeks earlier. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

runaway horse